考本无忧

微信扫一扫

打开客服菜单
考本无忧网首页 > 湖工大成教 > 成人学位英语考试完形填空练习题(3)

成人学位英语考试完形填空练习题(3)

时间:2018-01-15 来源:湖北专升本网 浏览次数:45

Part Ⅳ Cloze Test (10 points)

Directions:There are 10 blanks in the following passage. For each numbered blank, there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single line through the centre.

It was an early morning in summer. In the streets, sleepy eyed people were moving quickly, heading towards their jobs. This was the beginning of another ___76___ day in New York City. ___77___ this day was to be different.

Waiting ___78___ the crowded streets, on top of a building 110 stories high, was Philippe Petit. This daring Frenchman was about to ___79___ a tightrope(绷索)between the two towers of the World Trade Center.

Philippe took his first ___80___ with great care. The wire held. Now he was sure he could do it. With only a balancing pole, Philippe walked his way across a ___81___ of 131 feet.

Soon the rushhour crowds began to notice. What a wonder! There, 1350 feet above the street, a tiny figure was walking on air.

Philippe made seven trips, back and forth(来回). He wasn't satisfied with just ___82 ___. At times, he would turn, sit down, and even go on his knees. Once, he had the astonishing courage to lie down on the thin thread. And thousands of ___83___ watchers stared with their hearts beating fast.

After the forty five minute ___84___, Philippe was taken to the police station. He was asked ___85___ he did it. Philippe shrugged(耸肩)and said, "When I see two tall buildings, I walk."

1. A. working B. hot C. same D. ordinary

[答案] D

【精析】空缺处必定填与“different”意思相悖的词,而“another same day”是错误表达,

2. A. And B. So C. But D. Thus

[答案]C

【精析】分析句子内容可知此空前后两句意思有明显的转折之意,故应由but来连接。

3. A. for B. in C. by D. above

[答案] D

【精析】此题如不留心,很容易错选B,但通过下文提示“在100层高的大楼顶端”,应选above.

4. A. throw B. walk C. climb D. fix

[答案] B

【精析】下文有反复提示“walk”。此句意思是:这个大胆的法国人正要在世贸中心的两幢高楼之间走绷索。

5. A. act B. landing C. step D. trip

[答案] C

【精析】take one‘s step意为“迈出步伐”,显然,此处指的是在绷索上迈出第一步。

6. A. distance B. height C. space D. rope

[答案] A

【精析】此处指他走完了绷索的全程,所以这指的是一段距离。

7. A. walking B. staying C. acting D. showing

[答案] A

【精析】由上下文可知,他不满足于只在绷索上行走,因此选walking.

8. A. patient B. terrified C. pleased D. enjoyable

[答案] B

【精析】本句大意是:数以千计的人目不转睛地盯着他,惊恐万状,心跳加速。patient:耐心的,pleased:高兴的,enjoyable:令人愉快的,从逻辑上看只有terrified合适。

9. A. show B. trick C. try D. program

[答案] A

【精析】本句意为:45分钟的表演后,他被带到了警局。trick:花招、技巧,try:尝试,program:节目、项目,只有show(表演)才合适。

10. A. how B. why C. whether D. when

[答案] B

【精析】警察询问的显然是他这么做的原因,所以选择why.


官方推荐信息
信息点击排行
cache
Processed in 0.017887 Second.