考本无忧

微信扫一扫

打开客服菜单
考本无忧网首页 > 成考问答 > 成人高考专升本英语考前模拟试题【3】

成人高考专升本英语考前模拟试题【3】

时间:2017-11-29 来源:湖北专升本网 浏览次数:55

根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Three

  Alaska, which was called Russian America before it was sold to U. S. A. ,joined the union as the forty-ninth state in 1959.

  Alaska is now the largest of all the 50 states of the U. S..

  It was in 1867 that President A. Johnson's Secretary of State(国务卿) ,Seward bought Alaska from the Russians at a cost of 7.2 million. The buying of the huge northern land mass seemed at first something foolishly done. Not only was Alaska difficult to reach, but it was also hard to bye in, and it appeared to have no importance in time of war. Besides, there are volcanoes there as Alaska hes on the Pacific" ring of fire". In Alaska large treeless areas are covered with snow all the year. For these reasons the buying of Alaska was called "Seward's Fooly" at that time.

  However, in 1896 gold was found in Alaska, and people poured tin to the land quickly. Since then other important natural resources were discovered, including oil. Soon people changed their thinking about "Seward's Fooly". But most people visit Alaska in order to see the endless beauty of nature that the northern land discloses to them. For instance, there are a- bout 11,000 islands in Alaska. And in a certain area of Alaska the sun does not set for 82 days

  every year.

  第44题 Alaska belonged to__________before 1867.

  A.Russia B.America C.Canada D.Japan

  答案:A

  第45题 The buying of Alaska was first called__________.

  A.a foolish thing B.Seward's Fooly

  C.Johnson's Fooly D.President's Foolishness

  答案:B

  第46题 Volcanoes__________in Alaska as__________.

  A.are not found ;large parts of the land is covered with snow

  B.are not found ;it is at the northern top of America

  C.are found; it is on the Pacific" ring of fire"

  D.are found;there are so many islands

  答案:C

  第47题 Tourists came to Alaska to__________.

  A.study its importance in war B.study its volcanoes

  C.enjoy its freezing weather D.enjoy its beauty of nature

  答案:C

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Four

  Deep inside a mountain near Sweetwater in East. Tennessee is a body of water known as the Lost Sea. It is listed by the Guinness Bool of World Records as the world's largest underground lake. The Lost Sea is part of an extensive and historic cave system called Craighead Caverns.

  The caverns have been known and used since the days of the Cherokee Indian Nation. The cave expands into a series of huge rooms from a small opening on the side of the mountain. Approximately one mile from the entrance, in room called "the Council Room", many Indian artifacts have been found. Some of the items discovered include pottery, arrowheads, weapons, and jewelry.

  For many years there were persistent rumors of a large underground lake somewhere in a cave, but it was not discovered until 1905. In that year, a thirteen-year-old boy named Ben Sands crawled through a small opening three hundred feet underground. He found himself in a large cave half filled with water.

  Today tourists visit the Lost Sea and ride far out onto it in glass-bottomed boats powered by electric motors. More than thirteen acres of water have been mapped out so far and still no end to the lake has been found. Even though teams of divers have tried to explore the Lost Sea, .the full extent of it is still unknown.

  第48题 The Lost Sea is unique because it is__________.

  A.part of a historical cave system

  B.the biggest underground lake in, the world

  C.listed in the Gninness Book of World Records

  D.the largest body of water in Tennessee

  答案:B

  第49题 The Craighead Caverns have been known__________.

  A.through history B.since the time of the Indian Nations

  C.since 1905 D.since divers explored them

  答案:B

  第50题 Who located the Lost Sea in recent times?

  A.The Cherokee Indians. B.Tourism.

  C.Ben Sands. D.Scientists.

  答案:C

  第51题 It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presendy serve as__________.

  A.an underground testing site B.an Indian meeting ground

  C.a tourist attraction D.a motor boat race course

  答案:C

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Five

  "Family"is of course an elastic word. But when British people say that their society is based on family life,they are thinking of "family" in its 'narrow,peculiarly European sense of mother, father and children living together alone in their own house as an economic and social unit. Thus, every British marriage indicates the beginning of a new and independent family-- hence the tremendous importance of marriage in British life. For both the man and the woman, marriage means leaving one's parents and starting one's own life. The man's first duty will then be to his wife, and the wife's to her husband. He will be entirely responsible for her financial support, and she for the running of the new home. Their children will be their common responsibility and theirs alone. Neither the wife's parents nor the husband's, nor their brothers or sisters,aunts or uncles, have any right to interfere with them--they are their own masters.

  Readers of novels like Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice will know that in former times marriage among wealthy families were arranged by the girl's parents, that is, it was the parents'duty to find a suitable husband for their daughter, preferably a rich one, and by skillful encouragement to lead him eventually to ask their permission to marry her. Until that time, the girl was protected and maintained in the parents'home, and the financial relief of getting rid of her could be seen in their giving the newly married pair a sum of money called a dowry. It is very different today. Most girls of today get a job when they leave school and become financially independent before their marriage. This has had two results. A girl chooses her own husband, and she gets no dowry.

  第52题 What does the author mean by" family is of course an elastic word"?

  A.Different families have different ways of life.

  B.Different definitions could be given to the word.

  C.Different nations have different families.

  D.Different times produce different families.

  答案:B

  第53题 For an English family,the husband's duty is__________.

  A.supporting the family while the wife is financial

  B.defending the family while the wife is running the home

  C.financial while the wife is running the home

  D.independent while the wife is dependent

  答案:C

  第54题 Everything is decided in a family__________.

  A.by the couple B.with the help of their parents

  C.by brothers and sisters D.with the help of aunts and uncles

  答案:A

  第55题 What is true concerning the book Pride and Prejudice?

  A.It is the best book on marriage.

  B.It is a handbook of marriage.

  C.It gives quite some idea of English social life in the past.

  D.It provides a lot of information of former-time wealthy families.

  答案:C

  五、完成对话

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  A.Anything wrong with you?

  B. That's splendid !

  C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

  D. You look very excited.

  E. I can quite believe it.

  F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

  G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

  H. Don't mention it.

  (Fred = A ; Mr. Smith = B ; Bob = C)

  A: Oh, Mr. Smith, are you very busy?

  B: Well, I was just going to give Bob a private lesson, but what's the matter? 56 __________

  A: I must tell you my news. Jan has been chosen to play football for London against Oxford University.

  B: 57__________ He must be very pleased about it, isn't he?

  A: Yes, he is, although he doesn't say much. The match is at three o'clock next Thurs- day.

  C: 58__________ .

  B : We mustn't give no attention to our work, Bob. If you want to learn English, 59 __________.

  C : But sir, you needn't sit in a classroom to learn English. Why, ! went to see a football match last Saturday and I learned a lot of words I had never heard in this classroom.

  B: 60 __________.

  第56题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

  A.Anything wrong with you?

  B. That's splendid !

  C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

  D. You look very excited.

  E. I can quite believe it.

  F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

  G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

  H. Don't mention it.

  答案:B

  第57题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

  A.Anything wrong with you?

  B. That's splendid !

  C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

  D. You look very excited.

  E. I can quite believe it.

  F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

  G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

  H. Don't mention it.

  答案:D

  第58题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

  A.Anything wrong with you?

  B. That's splendid !

  C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

  D. You look very excited.

  E. I can quite believe it.

  F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

  G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

  H. Don't mention it.

  答案:F

  第59题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

  A.Anything wrong with you?

  B. That's splendid !

  C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

  D. You look very excited.

  E. I can quite believe it.

  F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

  G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

  H. Don't mention it.

  答案:G

  第60题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

  A.Anything wrong with you?

  B. That's splendid !

  C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

  D. You look very excited.

  E. I can quite believe it.

  F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

  G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

  H. Don't mention it.

  答案:E

六、书面表达

  第61题 假定你是Helen,要写一封信给Julie,对她和她的丈夫昨日请你和你丈夫吃饭表示感谢,表示要回请他们,以答谢他们的盛情款待。

  答案:Dear Julie:

  Thank you very much for the dinner that you invited my husband and I to yesterday.The food not onlylooked and smelled fabulous but tasted great,and my husband and I enjoyed it very much.Therefore,wewould like to invite you to dinner at 7 p.m.this Friday at the Northwest Chinese restaurant to return yourkindness and hospitality.

  Please do come.

  Yours,

  Helen



官方推荐信息
信息点击排行
cache
Processed in 0.013298 Second.